Source: https://seerepo.com/compare/garrytan/gstack/vs/thedotmack/claude-mem
Markdown source: https://seerepo.com/compare/garrytan/gstack/vs/thedotmack/claude-mem.md
Description: gstack and claude-mem share 3 technologies: React, Hugging Face, and sharp. Both are written in TypeScript.

# gstack vs claude-mem

gstack and claude-mem share 3 technologies: React, Hugging Face, and sharp. Both are written in TypeScript.

- [garrytan/gstack](https://seerepo.com/r/garrytan/gstack): Use Garry Tan's exact Claude Code setup: 23 opinionated tools that serve as CEO, Designer, Eng Manager, Release Manager, Doc Engineer, and QA
- [thedotmack/claude-mem](https://seerepo.com/r/thedotmack/claude-mem): Persistent Context Across Sessions for Every Agent –  Captures everything your agent does during sessions, compresses it with AI, and injects relevant context back into future sessions. Works with Claude Code, OpenClaw, Codex, Gemini, Hermes, Copilot, OpenCode + More

## What they share and what sets them apart

- In common: React, Hugging Face, sharp
- Only in gstack: marked, Mermaid
- Only in claude-mem: Express, bullmq, Postgres, MCP, Anthropic, PostHog, Vite, PostCSS, @clack/prompts, Better Auth, ansi-to-html, dompurify, parse5, remark-parse, unified, unist-util-visit, Zod, typebox, Tailwind CSS, cn, class-variance-authority, motion, Radix UI, ansi-to-react, embla-carousel-react, Lucide, ai

## Side by side

| | gstack | claude-mem |
|---|---|---|
| Size | 700,603 lines written, 521 code files | 516,621 lines written, 808 code files |
| Who writes it | 38.9% of its commits signed by AI. With Claude Code, Cursor, and Codex | 61.1% of its commits signed by AI. With Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit |
| Activity | Last push November 4, 2026, 952 commits, 139,030 stars | Last push November 4, 2026, 3,582 commits, 112,476 stars |
| Tests | 2,104 test files. 77.5% of its code files have a test that imports them | 1,299 test files. 70.3% of its code files have a test that imports them |

- Size: Lines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
- Who writes it: A commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
- Activity: From GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
- Tests: The files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is bigger, gstack or claude-mem?

gstack, with 700,603 lines written; claude-mem has 516,621.

The proof: [garrytan/gstack's code at commit b244e6d](https://github.com/garrytan/gstack/tree/b244e6d11a6466650c5147cd7dc023859968c4b5)

### Which has more GitHub stars, gstack or claude-mem?

gstack, with 139,030 stars; claude-mem has 112,476.

The proof: [garrytan/gstack on GitHub](https://github.com/garrytan/gstack)

### Which has more tests, gstack or claude-mem?

gstack, with 2,104 test files; claude-mem has 1,299.

The proof: [garrytan/gstack's code at commit b244e6d](https://github.com/garrytan/gstack/tree/b244e6d11a6466650c5147cd7dc023859968c4b5)

### Which was updated more recently, gstack or claude-mem?

Both got their last push on November 4, 2026.

The proof: [garrytan/gstack's commits on GitHub](https://github.com/garrytan/gstack/commits)

### Which has more commits signed by AI, gstack or claude-mem?

claude-mem: an AI signed 61.1% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit; in gstack, 38.9%.

The proof: [the commits each tool signed in thedotmack/claude-mem](https://seerepo.com/r/thedotmack/claude-mem/ai)

## Sources

- garrytan/gstack: Read on November 4, 2026, at commit b244e6d (https://github.com/garrytan/gstack/tree/b244e6d11a6466650c5147cd7dc023859968c4b5)
- thedotmack/claude-mem: Read on November 4, 2026, at commit d8bf121 (https://github.com/thedotmack/claude-mem/tree/d8bf121ae98063e5e3158befff33a9d635c0246b)

## What is your repo built with?

Any public repo, with no account: https://seerepo.com/r/owner/repo/built, with the owner and name it has on GitHub.
