Compare
1Panel vs photoprism
1Panel and photoprism share 4 technologies: Vue, Vite, Gin, and Postgres. 1Panel is written in TypeScript and photoprism in Go.
What they share and what sets them apart
1Panel-dev
1Panel
π₯ 1Panel is a modern, open-source Linux server management panel and a lightweight AI management platform.
TypeScript37.3kRead on November 1, 2026, at commit 7f4c503What is 1Panel built with?photoprism
photoprism
AI-Powered Photos App ππβ¨
Go40.4kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit fe94b42What is photoprism built with?In common
Only in 1Panel
Only in photoprism
Side by side
1Panelphotoprism
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
1Panel511,261 lines written1,719 code files
photoprism683,821 lines written1,852 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
1Panel0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Cursor
photoprism0% of its commits signed by AIWith Codex and Claude Code
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
1PanelLast push October 31, 20265,693 commits37,328 stars
photoprismLast push October 29, 202615,410 commits40,381 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
1Panel25 test files7% of its code files have a test that imports them
photoprism1,695 test files78.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, 1Panel or photoprism?
photoprism, with 683,821 lines written in 1,852 code files; 1Panel has 511,261 in 1,719.
Which has more GitHub stars, 1Panel or photoprism?
photoprism, with 40,381 stars; 1Panel has 37,328.
The proof: photoprism/photoprism on GitHub
Which has more tests, 1Panel or photoprism?
photoprism, with 1,695 test files; 1Panel has 25.
Which was updated more recently, 1Panel or photoprism?
1Panel: its last push was on October 31, 2026, and photoprism's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: 1Panel-dev/1Panel's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, 1Panel or photoprism?
1Panel: an AI signed 0.1% of its commits, with GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Cursor.
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.