Compare
litellm vs AutoGPT
litellm and AutoGPT share 8 technologies: Next.js, React, FastAPI, Redis, Postgres, OpenAI, Claude, and Anthropic. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
BerriAI
litellm
The fastest, litest AI Gateway. Rust core with Python SDK. Call 100+ LLM APIs in OpenAI (or native) format with cost tracking, guardrails, load balancing, and logging [Bedrock, Azure, OpenAI, Anthropic, OpenAI, VertexAI, vLLM, Nvidia NIM]
Python62.4kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit ef9385cWhat is litellm built with?Significant-Gravitas
AutoGPT
AutoGPT is the vision of accessible AI for everyone, to use and to build on. Our mission is to provide the tools, so that you can focus on what matters.
Python187.8kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 07212dfWhat is AutoGPT built with?In common
Only in litellm
- Flask
- axum
Only in AutoGPT
Side by side
litellmAutoGPT
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
litellm4,405,837 lines written5,630 code files
AutoGPT1,630,074 lines written4,321 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
litellm20% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI
AutoGPT15.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
litellmLast push October 30, 202645,956 commits62,405 stars
AutoGPTLast push October 29, 20269,377 commits187,811 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
litellm6,741 test files21.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
AutoGPT2,794 test files51.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, litellm or AutoGPT?
- litellm, with 4,405,837 lines written in 5,630 code files; AutoGPT has 1,630,074 in 4,321.
- The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c
- Which has more GitHub stars, litellm or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 187,811 stars; litellm has 62,405.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT on GitHub
- Which has more tests, litellm or AutoGPT?
- litellm, with 6,741 test files; AutoGPT has 2,794.
- The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c
- Which was updated more recently, litellm or AutoGPT?
- litellm: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and AutoGPT's on October 29, 2026.
- The proof: BerriAI/litellm's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, litellm or AutoGPT?
- litellm: an AI signed 20% of its commits, with Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI; in AutoGPT, 15.7%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in BerriAI/litellm
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.