Compare

litellm vs AutoGPT

litellm and AutoGPT share 8 technologies: Next.js, React, FastAPI, Redis, Postgres, OpenAI, Claude, and Anthropic. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

BerriAI

litellm

The fastest, litest AI Gateway. Rust core with Python SDK. Call 100+ LLM APIs in OpenAI (or native) format with cost tracking, guardrails, load balancing, and logging [Bedrock, Azure, OpenAI, Anthropic, OpenAI, VertexAI, vLLM, Nvidia NIM]

Python62.4kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit ef9385cWhat is litellm built with?
Significant-Gravitas

AutoGPT

AutoGPT is the vision of accessible AI for everyone, to use and to build on. Our mission is to provide the tools, so that you can focus on what matters.

Python187.8kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 07212dfWhat is AutoGPT built with?

In common

Only in litellm

  • Flask
  • axum

Only in AutoGPT

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
litellm4,405,837 lines written5,630 code files
AutoGPT1,630,074 lines written4,321 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
litellm20% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI
AutoGPT15.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
litellmLast push October 30, 202645,956 commits62,405 stars
AutoGPTLast push October 29, 20269,377 commits187,811 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
litellm6,741 test files21.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
AutoGPT2,794 test files51.8% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, litellm or AutoGPT?
litellm, with 4,405,837 lines written in 5,630 code files; AutoGPT has 1,630,074 in 4,321.
The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c
Which has more GitHub stars, litellm or AutoGPT?
AutoGPT, with 187,811 stars; litellm has 62,405.
The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT on GitHub
Which has more tests, litellm or AutoGPT?
litellm, with 6,741 test files; AutoGPT has 2,794.
The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c
Which was updated more recently, litellm or AutoGPT?
litellm: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and AutoGPT's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: BerriAI/litellm's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, litellm or AutoGPT?
litellm: an AI signed 20% of its commits, with Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI; in AutoGPT, 15.7%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in BerriAI/litellm

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →