Compare

litellm vs dify

litellm and dify share 5 technologies: Next.js, React, Flask, Redis, and Postgres. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

BerriAI

litellm

The fastest, litest AI Gateway. Rust core with Python SDK. Call 100+ LLM APIs in OpenAI (or native) format with cost tracking, guardrails, load balancing, and logging [Bedrock, Azure, OpenAI, Anthropic, OpenAI, VertexAI, vLLM, Nvidia NIM]

Python62.4kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit ef9385cWhat is litellm built with?
langgenius

dify

Build Agentic workflows, RAG pipelines, with rich AI model and tool support on one collaborative workspace. Deploy on cloud, VPC, or self-hosted, so teams move from prototype to production without rebuilding the stack.

Python159.9kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit a8e39b3What is dify built with?

In common

Only in litellm

Only in dify

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
litellm4,405,837 lines written5,630 code files
dify2,251,379 lines written6,491 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
litellm20% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI
dify5.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Codex, Jules, Devin, Cursor, and Warp
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
litellmLast push October 30, 202645,956 commits62,405 stars
difyLast push October 29, 202614,589 commits159,891 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
litellm6,741 test files21.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
dify4,495 test files65.5% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, litellm or dify?
litellm, with 4,405,837 lines written in 5,630 code files; dify has 2,251,379 in 6,491.
The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c
Which has more GitHub stars, litellm or dify?
dify, with 159,891 stars; litellm has 62,405.
The proof: langgenius/dify on GitHub
Which has more tests, litellm or dify?
litellm, with 6,741 test files; dify has 4,495.
The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c
Which was updated more recently, litellm or dify?
litellm: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and dify's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: BerriAI/litellm's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, litellm or dify?
litellm: an AI signed 20% of its commits, with Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI; in dify, 5.1%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in BerriAI/litellm

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →