Compare

DeepTutor vs hindsight

DeepTutor and hindsight share 4 technologies: Next.js, React, FastAPI, and OpenAI. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

HKUDS

DeepTutor

DeepTutor: Lifelong Personalized Tutoring. https://deeptutor.info/.

Python47.7kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 1ea7df1What is DeepTutor built with?

In common

Only in hindsight

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
DeepTutor818,773 lines written2,153 code files
hindsight746,685 lines written1,184 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
DeepTutor24.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Codex, Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and CodeRabbit
hindsight6.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
DeepTutorLast push October 28, 20262,305 commits47,672 stars
hindsightLast push October 28, 20263,952 commits54,541 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
DeepTutor1,366 test files21.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
hindsight1,315 test files30.7% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, DeepTutor or hindsight?
DeepTutor, with 818,773 lines written in 2,153 code files; hindsight has 746,685 in 1,184.
The proof: HKUDS/DeepTutor's code at commit 1ea7df1
Which has more GitHub stars, DeepTutor or hindsight?
hindsight, with 54,541 stars; DeepTutor has 47,672.
The proof: vectorize-io/hindsight on GitHub
Which has more tests, DeepTutor or hindsight?
DeepTutor, with 1,366 test files; hindsight has 1,315.
The proof: HKUDS/DeepTutor's code at commit 1ea7df1
Which was updated more recently, DeepTutor or hindsight?
Both got their last push on October 28, 2026.
The proof: HKUDS/DeepTutor's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, DeepTutor or hindsight?
DeepTutor: an AI signed 24.2% of its commits, with Codex, Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and CodeRabbit; in hindsight, 6.9%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in HKUDS/DeepTutor

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →