Compare
LightRAG vs sglang
LightRAG and sglang share 4 technologies: FastAPI, Redis, OpenAI, and Anthropic. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
HKUDS
LightRAG
[EMNLP2025] LightRAG: Simple and Fast Retrieval-Augmented Generation
Python40.5kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit aaebfe1What is LightRAG built with?sgl-project
sglang
SGLang is a high-performance serving framework for large language models and multimodal models.
Python38.3kRead on November 1, 2026, at commit cda284eWhat is sglang built with?In common
Only in LightRAG
Only in sglang
Side by side
LightRAGsglang
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
LightRAG442,998 lines written338 code files
sglang3,187,732 lines written4,539 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
LightRAG19.8% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Jules
sglang8.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, Devin, CodeRabbit, and OpenHands
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
LightRAGLast push October 29, 20268,260 commits40,452 stars
sglangLast push November 1, 202621,411 commits38,327 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
LightRAG676 test files66% of its code files have a test that imports them
sglang4,053 test files57.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, LightRAG or sglang?
sglang, with 3,187,732 lines written in 4,539 code files; LightRAG has 442,998 in 338.
The proof: sgl-project/sglang's code at commit cda284e
Which has more GitHub stars, LightRAG or sglang?
LightRAG, with 40,452 stars; sglang has 38,327.
The proof: HKUDS/LightRAG on GitHub
Which has more tests, LightRAG or sglang?
sglang, with 4,053 test files; LightRAG has 676.
The proof: sgl-project/sglang's code at commit cda284e
Which was updated more recently, LightRAG or sglang?
sglang: its last push was on November 1, 2026, and LightRAG's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: sgl-project/sglang's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, LightRAG or sglang?
LightRAG: an AI signed 19.8% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Jules; in sglang, 8.3%.
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.