Compare
LightRAG vs twenty
LightRAG and twenty share 6 technologies: React, Vite, Postgres, Redis, OpenAI, and Anthropic. LightRAG is written in Python and twenty in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
HKUDS
LightRAG
[EMNLP2025] LightRAG: Simple and Fast Retrieval-Augmented Generation
Python40.5kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit aaebfe1What is LightRAG built with?twentyhq
twenty
The open alternative to Salesforce, designed for AI.
TypeScript60.2kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit fbaaaaeWhat is twenty built with?In common
Only in LightRAG
Only in twenty
Side by side
LightRAGtwenty
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
LightRAG442,998 lines written338 code files
twenty2,722,081 lines written25,898 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
LightRAG19.8% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Jules
twenty1.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and Sweep
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
LightRAGLast push October 29, 20268,260 commits40,452 stars
twentyLast push October 30, 202617,664 commits60,174 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
LightRAG676 test files66% of its code files have a test that imports them
twenty6,915 test files28.9% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, LightRAG or twenty?
twenty, with 2,722,081 lines written in 25,898 code files; LightRAG has 442,998 in 338.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty's code at commit fbaaaae
Which has more GitHub stars, LightRAG or twenty?
twenty, with 60,174 stars; LightRAG has 40,452.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty on GitHub
Which has more tests, LightRAG or twenty?
twenty, with 6,915 test files; LightRAG has 676.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty's code at commit fbaaaae
Which was updated more recently, LightRAG or twenty?
twenty: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and LightRAG's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, LightRAG or twenty?
LightRAG: an AI signed 19.8% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Jules; in twenty, 1.9%.
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.