Compare
MediaCrawler vs ruflo
MediaCrawler and ruflo share 4 technologies: React, Vite, MongoDB, and Postgres. MediaCrawler is written in Python and ruflo in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
NanmiCoder
MediaCrawler
小红书笔记 | 评论爬虫、抖音视频 | 评论爬虫、快手视频 | 评论爬虫、B 站视频 | 评论爬虫、微博帖子 | 评论爬虫、百度贴吧帖子 | 百度贴吧评论回复爬虫 | 知乎问答文章|评论爬虫
Python68.8kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 68d9ef1What is MediaCrawler built with?ruvnet
ruflo
🌊 The original agent harness. Deploy intelligent multi-player swarms, coordinate autonomous workflows, and build conversational AI systems. Features adaptive memory, self-learning intelligence, federation, vector RAG integration, and native Claude Code / Codex / Hermes and many more Integrated
TypeScript79.7kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 7cd18caWhat is ruflo built with?In common
Only in MediaCrawler
Only in ruflo
Side by side
MediaCrawlerruflo
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
MediaCrawler40,863 lines written176 code files
ruflo1,130,323 lines written2,477 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
MediaCrawler2.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Codex
ruflo36.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
MediaCrawlerLast push October 27, 2026661 commits68,755 stars
rufloLast push October 27, 20268,929 commits79,691 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
MediaCrawler39 test files27.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
ruflo1,703 test files48.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, MediaCrawler or ruflo?
- ruflo, with 1,130,323 lines written in 2,477 code files; MediaCrawler has 40,863 in 176.
- The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's code at commit 7cd18ca
- Which has more GitHub stars, MediaCrawler or ruflo?
- ruflo, with 79,691 stars; MediaCrawler has 68,755.
- The proof: ruvnet/ruflo on GitHub
- Which has more tests, MediaCrawler or ruflo?
- ruflo, with 1,703 test files; MediaCrawler has 39.
- The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's code at commit 7cd18ca
- Which was updated more recently, MediaCrawler or ruflo?
- Both got their last push on October 27, 2026.
- The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, MediaCrawler or ruflo?
- ruflo: an AI signed 36.2% of its commits, with Claude Code and Codex; in MediaCrawler, 2.7%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in ruvnet/ruflo
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.