Compare
Rocket.Chat vs ruflo
Rocket.Chat and ruflo share 4 technologies: React, Vite, Express, and MongoDB. Both are written in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
RocketChat
Rocket.Chat
The Secure CommsOS™ for mission-critical operations
TypeScript46.4kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 6342bbeWhat is Rocket.Chat built with?ruvnet
ruflo
🌊 The original agent harness. Deploy intelligent multi-player swarms, coordinate autonomous workflows, and build conversational AI systems. Features adaptive memory, self-learning intelligence, federation, vector RAG integration, and native Claude Code / Codex / Hermes and many more Integrated
TypeScript80.1kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 375e846What is ruflo built with?In common
Only in Rocket.Chat
AWS S3- GitHub
Only in ruflo
Side by side
Rocket.Chatruflo
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
Rocket.Chat933,602 lines written8,350 code files
ruflo1,131,905 lines written2,477 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
Rocket.Chat0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, Cursor, and Devin
ruflo36.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
Rocket.ChatLast push October 30, 202624,982 commits46,352 stars
rufloLast push October 29, 20268,960 commits80,122 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
Rocket.Chat2,033 test files16.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
ruflo1,718 test files48.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
- ruflo, with 1,131,905 lines written in 2,477 code files; Rocket.Chat has 933,602 in 8,350.
- The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's code at commit 375e846
- Which has more GitHub stars, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
- ruflo, with 80,122 stars; Rocket.Chat has 46,352.
- The proof: ruvnet/ruflo on GitHub
- Which has more tests, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
- Rocket.Chat, with 2,033 test files; ruflo has 1,718.
- The proof: RocketChat/Rocket.Chat's code at commit 6342bbe
- Which was updated more recently, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
- Rocket.Chat: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and ruflo's on October 29, 2026.
- The proof: RocketChat/Rocket.Chat's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
- ruflo: an AI signed 36.1% of its commits, with Claude Code and Codex; in Rocket.Chat, 0.9%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in ruvnet/ruflo
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.