Compare

Rocket.Chat vs ruflo

Rocket.Chat and ruflo share 4 technologies: React, Vite, Express, and MongoDB. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

RocketChat

Rocket.Chat

The Secure CommsOS™ for mission-critical operations

TypeScript46.4kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 6342bbeWhat is Rocket.Chat built with?
ruvnet

ruflo

🌊 The original agent harness. Deploy intelligent multi-player swarms, coordinate autonomous workflows, and build conversational AI systems. Features adaptive memory, self-learning intelligence, federation, vector RAG integration, and native Claude Code / Codex / Hermes and many more Integrated

TypeScript80.1kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 375e846What is ruflo built with?

In common

Only in Rocket.Chat

Only in ruflo

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
Rocket.Chat933,602 lines written8,350 code files
ruflo1,131,905 lines written2,477 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
Rocket.Chat0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, Cursor, and Devin
ruflo36.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
Rocket.ChatLast push October 30, 202624,982 commits46,352 stars
rufloLast push October 29, 20268,960 commits80,122 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
Rocket.Chat2,033 test files16.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
ruflo1,718 test files48.8% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
ruflo, with 1,131,905 lines written in 2,477 code files; Rocket.Chat has 933,602 in 8,350.
The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's code at commit 375e846
Which has more GitHub stars, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
ruflo, with 80,122 stars; Rocket.Chat has 46,352.
The proof: ruvnet/ruflo on GitHub
Which has more tests, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
Rocket.Chat, with 2,033 test files; ruflo has 1,718.
The proof: RocketChat/Rocket.Chat's code at commit 6342bbe
Which was updated more recently, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
Rocket.Chat: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and ruflo's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: RocketChat/Rocket.Chat's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, Rocket.Chat or ruflo?
ruflo: an AI signed 36.1% of its commits, with Claude Code and Codex; in Rocket.Chat, 0.9%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in ruvnet/ruflo

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →