Compare
airflow vs AutoGPT
airflow and AutoGPT share 3 technologies: React, FastAPI, and Google. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
apache
airflow
Apache Airflow - A platform to programmatically author, schedule, and monitor workflows
Python47.3kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 740d8bdWhat is airflow built with?Significant-Gravitas
AutoGPT
AutoGPT is the vision of accessible AI for everyone, to use and to build on. Our mission is to provide the tools, so that you can focus on what matters.
Python187.8kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 07212dfWhat is AutoGPT built with?In common
Only in airflow
- Vite
- Flask
Only in AutoGPT
Side by side
airflowAutoGPT
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
airflow2,170,290 lines written4,573 code files
AutoGPT1,630,074 lines written4,321 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
airflow0.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Devin
AutoGPT15.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
airflowLast push October 30, 202641,577 commits47,329 stars
AutoGPTLast push October 29, 20269,377 commits187,811 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
airflow4,898 test files52.9% of its code files have a test that imports them
AutoGPT2,794 test files51.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, airflow or AutoGPT?
- airflow, with 2,170,290 lines written in 4,573 code files; AutoGPT has 1,630,074 in 4,321.
- The proof: apache/airflow's code at commit 740d8bd
- Which has more GitHub stars, airflow or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 187,811 stars; airflow has 47,329.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT on GitHub
- Which has more tests, airflow or AutoGPT?
- airflow, with 4,898 test files; AutoGPT has 2,794.
- The proof: apache/airflow's code at commit 740d8bd
- Which was updated more recently, airflow or AutoGPT?
- airflow: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and AutoGPT's on October 29, 2026.
- The proof: apache/airflow's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, airflow or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT: an AI signed 15.7% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI; in airflow, 0.7%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.