Compare

airflow vs langflow

airflow and langflow share 4 technologies: React, Vite, FastAPI, and Google. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

apache

airflow

Apache Airflow - A platform to programmatically author, schedule, and monitor workflows

Python47.3kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 740d8bdWhat is airflow built with?
langflow-ai

langflow

Langflow is a powerful tool for building and deploying AI-powered agents and workflows.

Python156.1kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit aeb10d9What is langflow built with?

In common

Only in airflow

  • Flask

Only in langflow

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
airflow2,170,290 lines written4,573 code files
langflow1,438,179 lines written4,003 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
airflow0.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Devin
langflow1.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Codex, and Warp
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
airflowLast push October 30, 202641,577 commits47,329 stars
langflowLast push October 29, 202617,563 commits156,138 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
airflow4,898 test files52.9% of its code files have a test that imports them
langflow3,061 test files34.4% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, airflow or langflow?
airflow, with 2,170,290 lines written in 4,573 code files; langflow has 1,438,179 in 4,003.
The proof: apache/airflow's code at commit 740d8bd
Which has more GitHub stars, airflow or langflow?
langflow, with 156,138 stars; airflow has 47,329.
The proof: langflow-ai/langflow on GitHub
Which has more tests, airflow or langflow?
airflow, with 4,898 test files; langflow has 3,061.
The proof: apache/airflow's code at commit 740d8bd
Which was updated more recently, airflow or langflow?
airflow: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and langflow's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: apache/airflow's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, airflow or langflow?
langflow: an AI signed 1.5% of its commits, with Claude Code, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Codex, and Warp; in airflow, 0.7%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in langflow-ai/langflow

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →