Compare
superset vs immich
superset and immich share 3 technologies: Express, Redis, and Postgres. superset is written in Python and immich in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
apache
superset
Apache Superset is a Data Visualization and Data Exploration Platform
Python75.3kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit ff0af9cWhat is superset built with?immich-app
immich
High performance self-hosted photo and video management solution.
TypeScript117.3kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit df50249What is immich built with?In common
Only in superset
- Flask
- MongoDB
Only in immich
- SvelteKit
- Android
- Flutter
- FastAPI
Side by side
supersetimmich
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
superset1,831,848 lines written3,639 code files
immich327,166 lines written1,926 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
superset9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Devin, and Codex
immich0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Jules
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
supersetLast push October 27, 202623,834 commits75,328 stars
immichLast push October 27, 202611,290 commits117,340 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
superset2,981 test files61.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
immich539 test files25.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, superset or immich?
- superset, with 1,831,848 lines written in 3,639 code files; immich has 327,166 in 1,926.
- The proof: apache/superset's code at commit ff0af9c
- Which has more GitHub stars, superset or immich?
- immich, with 117,340 stars; superset has 75,328.
- The proof: immich-app/immich on GitHub
- Which has more tests, superset or immich?
- superset, with 2,981 test files; immich has 539.
- The proof: apache/superset's code at commit ff0af9c
- Which was updated more recently, superset or immich?
- Both got their last push on October 27, 2026.
- The proof: apache/superset's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, superset or immich?
- superset: an AI signed 9% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Devin, and Codex; in immich, 0.1%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in apache/superset
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.