Compare
superset vs nest
superset and nest share 3 technologies: Express, Redis, and MongoDB. superset is written in Python and nest in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
apache
superset
Apache Superset is a Data Visualization and Data Exploration Platform
Python75.3kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit ff0af9cWhat is superset built with?nestjs
nest
A progressive Node.js framework for building efficient, scalable, and enterprise-grade server-side applications with TypeScript/JavaScript 🚀
TypeScript76.9kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit a415cffWhat is nest built with?In common
- Express
- Redis
- MongoDB
Only in superset
- Flask
- Postgres
Side by side
supersetnest
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
superset1,831,848 lines written3,639 code files
nest216,736 lines written1,528 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
superset9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Devin, and Codex
nest0.4% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Cursor
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
supersetLast push October 27, 202623,834 commits75,328 stars
nestLast push October 27, 202613,094 commits76,922 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
superset2,981 test files61.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
nest670 test files44.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, superset or nest?
- superset, with 1,831,848 lines written in 3,639 code files; nest has 216,736 in 1,528.
- The proof: apache/superset's code at commit ff0af9c
- Which has more GitHub stars, superset or nest?
- nest, with 76,922 stars; superset has 75,328.
- The proof: nestjs/nest on GitHub
- Which has more tests, superset or nest?
- superset, with 2,981 test files; nest has 670.
- The proof: apache/superset's code at commit ff0af9c
- Which was updated more recently, superset or nest?
- Both got their last push on October 27, 2026.
- The proof: apache/superset's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, superset or nest?
- superset: an AI signed 9% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Devin, and Codex; in nest, 0.4%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in apache/superset
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.