Compare
ai-agent-book vs khoj
ai-agent-book and khoj share 7 technologies: React, Next.js, FastAPI, Postgres, OpenAI, Anthropic, and PostHog. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
bojieli
ai-agent-book
《深入理解 AI Agent:设计原理与工程实践》(李博杰 著)开源主仓库:全书正文、编译版 PDF 与按章配套代码
Python56.6kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit dbc046eWhat is ai-agent-book built with?khoj-ai
khoj
Your AI second brain. Self-hostable. Get answers from the web or your docs. Build custom agents, schedule automations, do deep research. Turn any online or local LLM into your personal, autonomous AI (gpt, claude, gemini, llama, qwen, mistral). Get started - free.
Python37.9kRead on November 1, 2026, at commit ae229caWhat is khoj built with?In common
Only in ai-agent-book
Only in khoj
- Android
- Django
- Resend
Side by side
ai-agent-bookkhoj
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
ai-agent-book422,452 lines written1,079 code files
khoj71,518 lines written229 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
ai-agent-book20.8% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code
khoj0% of its commits signed by AI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
ai-agent-bookLast push October 8, 20261,610 commits56,633 stars
khojLast push August 2, 20264,763 commits37,920 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
ai-agent-book624 test files33.9% of its code files have a test that imports them
khoj30 test files12.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, ai-agent-book or khoj?
ai-agent-book, with 422,452 lines written in 1,079 code files; khoj has 71,518 in 229.
Which has more GitHub stars, ai-agent-book or khoj?
ai-agent-book, with 56,633 stars; khoj has 37,920.
The proof: bojieli/ai-agent-book on GitHub
Which has more tests, ai-agent-book or khoj?
ai-agent-book, with 624 test files; khoj has 30.
Which was updated more recently, ai-agent-book or khoj?
ai-agent-book: its last push was on October 8, 2026, and khoj's on August 2, 2026.
The proof: bojieli/ai-agent-book's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, ai-agent-book or khoj?
ai-agent-book: an AI signed 20.8% of its commits, with Claude Code.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in bojieli/ai-agent-book
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.