Compare

UI-TARS-desktop vs ruflo

UI-TARS-desktop and ruflo share 4 technologies: Express, MongoDB, OpenAI, and MCP. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

bytedance

UI-TARS-desktop

The Open-Source Multimodal AI Agent Stack: Connecting Cutting-Edge AI Models and Agent Infra

TypeScript39.5kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 3ac2cb8What is UI-TARS-desktop built with?
ruvnet

ruflo

🌊 The original agent harness. Deploy intelligent multi-player swarms, coordinate autonomous workflows, and build conversational AI systems. Features adaptive memory, self-learning intelligence, federation, vector RAG integration, and native Claude Code / Codex / Hermes and many more Integrated

TypeScript80.1kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 375e846What is ruflo built with?

In common

Only in UI-TARS-desktop

Only in ruflo

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
UI-TARS-desktop194,656 lines written1,140 code files
ruflo1,131,905 lines written2,477 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
UI-TARS-desktop0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code
ruflo36.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
UI-TARS-desktopLast push October 9, 20261,113 commits39,487 stars
rufloLast push October 29, 20268,960 commits80,122 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
UI-TARS-desktop161 test files10.9% of its code files have a test that imports them
ruflo1,718 test files48.8% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, UI-TARS-desktop or ruflo?
ruflo, with 1,131,905 lines written in 2,477 code files; UI-TARS-desktop has 194,656 in 1,140.

The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's code at commit 375e846

Which has more GitHub stars, UI-TARS-desktop or ruflo?
ruflo, with 80,122 stars; UI-TARS-desktop has 39,487.

The proof: ruvnet/ruflo on GitHub

Which has more tests, UI-TARS-desktop or ruflo?
ruflo, with 1,718 test files; UI-TARS-desktop has 161.

The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's code at commit 375e846

Which was updated more recently, UI-TARS-desktop or ruflo?
ruflo: its last push was on October 29, 2026, and UI-TARS-desktop's on October 9, 2026.

The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, UI-TARS-desktop or ruflo?
ruflo: an AI signed 36.1% of its commits, with Claude Code and Codex; in UI-TARS-desktop, 0.1%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in ruvnet/ruflo

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →