Compare

Codewhale vs postiz-app

Codewhale and postiz-app share 4 technologies: Next.js, React, MCP, and Stripe. Codewhale is written in Rust and postiz-app in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

codewhale-hq

Codewhale

Open-source agent for the terminal written in Rust. Use any provider or model. Issues & PRs always welcome

Rust41.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit af6517bWhat is Codewhale built with?
gitroomhq

postiz-app

📨 The ultimate agentic social media scheduling tool 🤖

TypeScript40.3kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit be5900fWhat is postiz-app built with?

In common

Only in Codewhale

Only in postiz-app

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
Codewhale1,759,917 lines written1,743 code files
postiz-app132,403 lines written780 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
Codewhale41.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Jules, Gemini CLI, and Factory
postiz-app11.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
CodewhaleLast push October 31, 202611,176 commits41,156 stars
postiz-appLast push October 31, 20262,715 commits40,328 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
Codewhale555 test files41.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
postiz-app0 test files

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, Codewhale or postiz-app?
Codewhale, with 1,759,917 lines written in 1,743 code files; postiz-app has 132,403 in 780.

The proof: codewhale-hq/Codewhale's code at commit af6517b

Which has more GitHub stars, Codewhale or postiz-app?
Codewhale, with 41,156 stars; postiz-app has 40,328.

The proof: codewhale-hq/Codewhale on GitHub

Which has more tests, Codewhale or postiz-app?
Codewhale, with 555 test files.

The proof: codewhale-hq/Codewhale's code at commit af6517b

Which was updated more recently, Codewhale or postiz-app?
Both got their last push on October 31, 2026.

The proof: gitroomhq/postiz-app's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, Codewhale or postiz-app?
Codewhale: an AI signed 41.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Jules, Gemini CLI, and Factory; in postiz-app, 11.5%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in codewhale-hq/Codewhale

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →