Compare

Codewhale vs spacedrive

Codewhale and spacedrive share 3 technologies: React, Android, and axum. Both are written in Rust.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

codewhale-hq

Codewhale

Open-source agent for the terminal written in Rust. Use any provider or model. Issues & PRs always welcome

Rust41.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit af6517bWhat is Codewhale built with?
spacedriveapp

spacedrive

Spacedrive is an open source cross-platform file explorer, powered by a virtual distributed filesystem written in Rust.

Rust39.4kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 26b57e1What is spacedrive built with?

In common

Only in Codewhale

Only in spacedrive

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
Codewhale1,759,917 lines written1,743 code files
spacedrive353,783 lines written1,501 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
Codewhale41.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Jules, Gemini CLI, and Factory
spacedrive6.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Cursor and Claude Code
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
CodewhaleLast push October 31, 202611,176 commits41,156 stars
spacedriveLast push October 31, 20264,737 commits39,351 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
Codewhale555 test files41.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
spacedrive122 test files5.3% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, Codewhale or spacedrive?
Codewhale, with 1,759,917 lines written in 1,743 code files; spacedrive has 353,783 in 1,501.

The proof: codewhale-hq/Codewhale's code at commit af6517b

Which has more GitHub stars, Codewhale or spacedrive?
Codewhale, with 41,156 stars; spacedrive has 39,351.

The proof: codewhale-hq/Codewhale on GitHub

Which has more tests, Codewhale or spacedrive?
Codewhale, with 555 test files; spacedrive has 122.

The proof: codewhale-hq/Codewhale's code at commit af6517b

Which was updated more recently, Codewhale or spacedrive?
Both got their last push on October 31, 2026.

The proof: spacedriveapp/spacedrive's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, Codewhale or spacedrive?
Codewhale: an AI signed 41.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Jules, Gemini CLI, and Factory; in spacedrive, 6.3%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in codewhale-hq/Codewhale

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →