Compare
hello-agents vs autogen
hello-agents and autogen share 4 technologies: React, FastAPI, Postgres, and OpenAI. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
datawhalechina
hello-agents
📚 《从零开始构建智能体》——从零开始的智能体原理与实践教程
Python85.2kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 36f583cWhat is hello-agents built with?microsoft
autogen
A programming framework for agentic AI
Python61.6kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 004749eWhat is autogen built with?In common
Only in hello-agents
Only in autogen
- Gatsby
Google
Side by side
hello-agentsautogen
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
hello-agents226,666 lines written1,268 code files
autogen186,415 lines written763 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
hello-agents2.4% of its commits signed by AIWith Codex, Cursor, and Claude Code
autogen0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot and Claude Code
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
hello-agentsLast push October 13, 2026660 commits85,167 stars
autogenLast push October 16, 20263,664 commits61,590 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
hello-agents97 test files6.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
autogen231 test files21% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, hello-agents or autogen?
- hello-agents, with 226,666 lines written in 1,268 code files; autogen has 186,415 in 763.
- The proof: datawhalechina/hello-agents's code at commit 36f583c
- Which has more GitHub stars, hello-agents or autogen?
- hello-agents, with 85,167 stars; autogen has 61,590.
- The proof: datawhalechina/hello-agents on GitHub
- Which has more tests, hello-agents or autogen?
- autogen, with 231 test files; hello-agents has 97.
- The proof: microsoft/autogen's code at commit 004749e
- Which was updated more recently, hello-agents or autogen?
- autogen: its last push was on October 16, 2026, and hello-agents's on October 13, 2026.
- The proof: microsoft/autogen's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, hello-agents or autogen?
- hello-agents: an AI signed 2.4% of its commits, with Codex, Cursor, and Claude Code; in autogen, 0.9%.
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.