Compare

hello-agents vs strix

hello-agents and strix share 3 technologies: Vite, React, and OpenAI. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

datawhalechina

hello-agents

📚 《从零开始构建智能体》——从零开始的智能体原理与实践教程

Python84.9kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 36f583cWhat is hello-agents built with?
usestrix

strix

Open-source AI penetration testing tool to find and fix your app’s vulnerabilities.

Python72.3kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit ef5d810What is strix built with?

In common

Only in hello-agents

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
hello-agents226,666 lines written1,268 code files
strix104,773 lines written243 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
hello-agents2.4% of its commits signed by AIWith Codex, Cursor, and Claude Code
strix18.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Devin
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
hello-agentsLast push October 13, 2026660 commits84,924 stars
strixLast push October 27, 2026952 commits72,296 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
hello-agents97 test files6.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
strix132 test files52.3% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, hello-agents or strix?
hello-agents, with 226,666 lines written in 1,268 code files; strix has 104,773 in 243.
The proof: datawhalechina/hello-agents's code at commit 36f583c
Which has more GitHub stars, hello-agents or strix?
hello-agents, with 84,924 stars; strix has 72,296.
The proof: datawhalechina/hello-agents on GitHub
Which has more tests, hello-agents or strix?
strix, with 132 test files; hello-agents has 97.
The proof: usestrix/strix's code at commit ef5d810
Which was updated more recently, hello-agents or strix?
strix: its last push was on October 27, 2026, and hello-agents's on October 13, 2026.
The proof: usestrix/strix's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, hello-agents or strix?
strix: an AI signed 18.6% of its commits, with Claude Code and Devin; in hello-agents, 2.4%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in usestrix/strix

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →