Compare
VoiceStudio vs voicebox
VoiceStudio and voicebox share 3 technologies: React, Vite, and FastAPI. VoiceStudio is written in Python and voicebox in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
debpalash
VoiceStudio
VoiceStudio is the open-source, fully-local ElevenLabs alternative — voice cloning, voice design, video dubbing, dictation, transcription & audiobook creation in 646 languages.
Python90.5kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 18cd8c3What is VoiceStudio built with?jamiepine
voicebox
The open-source AI voice studio. Clone, dictate, create.
TypeScript58.8kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 8af7efeWhat is voicebox built with?In common
Only in VoiceStudio
Side by side
VoiceStudiovoicebox
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
VoiceStudio633,139 lines written1,515 code files
voicebox69,772 lines written305 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
VoiceStudio31% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and CodeRabbit
voicebox10.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, Amp, and CodeRabbit
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
VoiceStudioLast push October 27, 20264,085 commits90,470 stars
voiceboxLast push October 7, 2026725 commits58,783 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
VoiceStudio1,816 test files67.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
voicebox51 test files16.1% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, VoiceStudio or voicebox?
- VoiceStudio, with 633,139 lines written in 1,515 code files; voicebox has 69,772 in 305.
- The proof: debpalash/VoiceStudio's code at commit 18cd8c3
- Which has more GitHub stars, VoiceStudio or voicebox?
- VoiceStudio, with 90,470 stars; voicebox has 58,783.
- The proof: debpalash/VoiceStudio on GitHub
- Which has more tests, VoiceStudio or voicebox?
- VoiceStudio, with 1,816 test files; voicebox has 51.
- The proof: debpalash/VoiceStudio's code at commit 18cd8c3
- Which was updated more recently, VoiceStudio or voicebox?
- VoiceStudio: its last push was on October 27, 2026, and voicebox's on October 7, 2026.
- The proof: debpalash/VoiceStudio's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, VoiceStudio or voicebox?
- VoiceStudio: an AI signed 31% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and CodeRabbit; in voicebox, 10.5%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in debpalash/VoiceStudio
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.