Compare

ragflow vs paperclip

ragflow and paperclip share 6 technologies: React, Postgres, OpenAI, Google, MCP, and AWS S3. ragflow is written in Go and paperclip in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

infiniflow

ragflow

RAGFlow is a leading open-source Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) engine that fuses cutting-edge RAG with Agent capabilities to create a superior context layer for LLMs

Go93.2kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 94369fcWhat is ragflow built with?
paperclipai

paperclip

The open-source app everyone uses to manage agents at work

TypeScript109kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 198218bWhat is paperclip built with?

In common

Only in ragflow

Only in paperclip

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
ragflow1,268,305 lines written2,772 code files
paperclip2,989,154 lines written4,868 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
ragflow2.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Kilo Code, Codex, OpenHands, Gemini CLI, and Factory
paperclip17.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
ragflowLast push October 30, 202610,660 commits93,217 stars
paperclipLast push October 30, 20265,650 commits108,962 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
ragflow1,875 test files50.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
paperclip4,146 test files59.2% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, ragflow or paperclip?
paperclip, with 2,989,154 lines written in 4,868 code files; ragflow has 1,268,305 in 2,772.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
Which has more GitHub stars, ragflow or paperclip?
paperclip, with 108,962 stars; ragflow has 93,217.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip on GitHub
Which has more tests, ragflow or paperclip?
paperclip, with 4,146 test files; ragflow has 1,875.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
Which was updated more recently, ragflow or paperclip?
Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, ragflow or paperclip?
paperclip: an AI signed 17.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in ragflow, 2.2%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in paperclipai/paperclip

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →