Compare

langflow vs plane

langflow and plane share 3 technologies: React, Redis, and OpenAI. langflow is written in Python and plane in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

langflow-ai

langflow

Langflow is a powerful tool for building and deploying AI-powered agents and workflows.

Python156kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit aeb10d9What is langflow built with?
makeplane

plane

🔥🔥🔥 Open-source Jira, Linear, Monday, and ClickUp alternative. Plane is a modern project management platform to manage tasks, sprints, docs, and triage.

TypeScript61.6kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit a9e7036What is plane built with?

In common

Only in langflow

Only in plane

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
langflow1,438,179 lines written4,003 code files
plane383,607 lines written3,448 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
langflow1.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Codex, and Warp
plane0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, Cursor, Devin, and Amp
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
langflowLast push October 27, 202617,563 commits156,046 stars
planeLast push October 27, 20266,779 commits61,558 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
langflow3,061 test files34.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
plane179 test files3.7% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, langflow or plane?
langflow, with 1,438,179 lines written in 4,003 code files; plane has 383,607 in 3,448.
The proof: langflow-ai/langflow's code at commit aeb10d9
Which has more GitHub stars, langflow or plane?
langflow, with 156,046 stars; plane has 61,558.
The proof: langflow-ai/langflow on GitHub
Which has more tests, langflow or plane?
langflow, with 3,061 test files; plane has 179.
The proof: langflow-ai/langflow's code at commit aeb10d9
Which was updated more recently, langflow or plane?
Both got their last push on October 27, 2026.
The proof: makeplane/plane's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, langflow or plane?
langflow: an AI signed 1.5% of its commits, with Claude Code, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Codex, and Warp; in plane, 0.9%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in langflow-ai/langflow

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →