Compare
langflow vs OpenViking
langflow and OpenViking share 5 technologies: React, Vite, FastAPI, Redis, and OpenAI. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
langflow-ai
langflow
Langflow is a powerful tool for building and deploying AI-powered agents and workflows.
Python156.1kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit aeb10d9What is langflow built with?volcengine
OpenViking
Self-evolving Context Database for AI Agents. Unify Agent Memory, Knowledge RAG and Skills.
Python41.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 3dedeccWhat is OpenViking built with?In common
Only in langflow
Only in OpenViking
Side by side
langflowOpenViking
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
langflow1,438,179 lines written4,003 code files
OpenViking1,109,640 lines written1,964 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
langflow1.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Codex, and Warp
OpenViking8.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
langflowLast push October 29, 202617,563 commits156,138 stars
OpenVikingLast push October 31, 20263,051 commits41,225 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
langflow3,061 test files34.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
OpenViking1,353 test files56.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, langflow or OpenViking?
langflow, with 1,438,179 lines written in 4,003 code files; OpenViking has 1,109,640 in 1,964.
Which has more GitHub stars, langflow or OpenViking?
langflow, with 156,138 stars; OpenViking has 41,225.
The proof: langflow-ai/langflow on GitHub
Which has more tests, langflow or OpenViking?
langflow, with 3,061 test files; OpenViking has 1,353.
Which was updated more recently, langflow or OpenViking?
OpenViking: its last push was on October 31, 2026, and langflow's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: volcengine/OpenViking's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, langflow or OpenViking?
OpenViking: an AI signed 8.2% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, and Codex; in langflow, 1.5%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in volcengine/OpenViking
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.