Compare
dify vs AutoGPT
dify and AutoGPT share 5 technologies: Next.js, React, Redis, Postgres, and Sentry. Both are written in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
langgenius
dify
Build Agentic workflows, RAG pipelines, with rich AI model and tool support on one collaborative workspace. Deploy on cloud, VPC, or self-hosted, so teams move from prototype to production without rebuilding the stack.
Python159.8kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit ea5e4e9What is dify built with?Significant-Gravitas
AutoGPT
AutoGPT is the vision of accessible AI for everyone, to use and to build on. Our mission is to provide the tools, so that you can focus on what matters.
Python187.8kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 07212dfWhat is AutoGPT built with?In common
Only in dify
- Flask
- net/http
- Resend
Only in AutoGPT
Side by side
difyAutoGPT
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
dify2,246,004 lines written6,486 code files
AutoGPT1,630,074 lines written4,321 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
dify5.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Codex, Jules, Devin, Cursor, and Warp
AutoGPT15.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
difyLast push October 28, 202614,547 commits159,837 stars
AutoGPTLast push October 28, 20269,377 commits187,804 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
dify4,485 test files65.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
AutoGPT2,794 test files51.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, dify or AutoGPT?
- dify, with 2,246,004 lines written in 6,486 code files; AutoGPT has 1,630,074 in 4,321.
- The proof: langgenius/dify's code at commit ea5e4e9
- Which has more GitHub stars, dify or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 187,804 stars; dify has 159,837.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT on GitHub
- Which has more tests, dify or AutoGPT?
- dify, with 4,485 test files; AutoGPT has 2,794.
- The proof: langgenius/dify's code at commit ea5e4e9
- Which was updated more recently, dify or AutoGPT?
- Both got their last push on October 28, 2026.
- The proof: langgenius/dify's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, dify or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT: an AI signed 15.7% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI; in dify, 5.1%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.