Compare

dify vs AFFiNE

dify and AFFiNE share 4 technologies: React, Redis, Postgres, and Sentry. dify is written in Python and AFFiNE in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

langgenius

dify

Build Agentic workflows, RAG pipelines, with rich AI model and tool support on one collaborative workspace. Deploy on cloud, VPC, or self-hosted, so teams move from prototype to production without rebuilding the stack.

Python159.8kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit ea5e4e9What is dify built with?
toeverything

AFFiNE

There can be more than Notion and Miro. AFFiNE(pronounced [ə‘fain]) is a next-gen knowledge base that brings planning, sorting and creating all together. Privacy first, open-source, customizable and ready to use.

TypeScript73.9kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 8cef09eWhat is AFFiNE built with?

In common

Only in dify

Only in AFFiNE

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
dify2,246,004 lines written6,486 code files
AFFiNE1,015,236 lines written7,022 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
dify5.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Codex, Jules, Devin, Cursor, and Warp
AFFiNE0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith CodeRabbit, Devin, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
difyLast push October 28, 202614,547 commits159,837 stars
AFFiNELast push October 27, 202610,950 commits73,902 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
dify4,485 test files65.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
AFFiNE772 test files10.3% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, dify or AFFiNE?
dify, with 2,246,004 lines written in 6,486 code files; AFFiNE has 1,015,236 in 7,022.
The proof: langgenius/dify's code at commit ea5e4e9
Which has more GitHub stars, dify or AFFiNE?
dify, with 159,837 stars; AFFiNE has 73,902.
The proof: langgenius/dify on GitHub
Which has more tests, dify or AFFiNE?
dify, with 4,485 test files; AFFiNE has 772.
The proof: langgenius/dify's code at commit ea5e4e9
Which was updated more recently, dify or AFFiNE?
dify: its last push was on October 28, 2026, and AFFiNE's on October 27, 2026.
The proof: langgenius/dify's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, dify or AFFiNE?
dify: an AI signed 5.1% of its commits, with GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Codex, Jules, Devin, Cursor, and Warp; in AFFiNE, 0.1%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in langgenius/dify

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →