Compare

joplin vs Stirling-PDF

joplin and Stirling-PDF share 3 technologies: Postgres, Stripe, and AWS S3. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

laurent22

joplin

Joplin - the privacy-focused note taking app with sync capabilities for Windows, macOS, Linux, Android and iOS.

TypeScript56.9kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit b613d00What is joplin built with?
Stirling-Tools

Stirling-PDF

#1 PDF Application on GitHub that lets you edit PDFs on any device anywhere

TypeScript95.3kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 96ee014What is Stirling-PDF built with?

In common

Only in joplin

Only in Stirling-PDF

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
joplin496,066 lines written2,443 code files
Stirling-PDF1,114,394 lines written4,302 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
joplin0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and CodeRabbit
Stirling-PDF2.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
joplinLast push October 27, 202615,233 commits56,911 stars
Stirling-PDFLast push October 29, 20265,694 commits95,274 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
joplin926 test files25.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
Stirling-PDF2,014 test files48.3% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, joplin or Stirling-PDF?
Stirling-PDF, with 1,114,394 lines written in 4,302 code files; joplin has 496,066 in 2,443.
The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF's code at commit 96ee014
Which has more GitHub stars, joplin or Stirling-PDF?
Stirling-PDF, with 95,274 stars; joplin has 56,911.
The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF on GitHub
Which has more tests, joplin or Stirling-PDF?
Stirling-PDF, with 2,014 test files; joplin has 926.
The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF's code at commit 96ee014
Which was updated more recently, joplin or Stirling-PDF?
Stirling-PDF: its last push was on October 29, 2026, and joplin's on October 27, 2026.
The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, joplin or Stirling-PDF?
Stirling-PDF: an AI signed 2.1% of its commits, with GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Codex; in joplin, 0.1%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →