Compare
plane vs AFFiNE
plane and AFFiNE share 4 technologies: React, Express, Redis, and Postgres. Both are written in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
makeplane
plane
🔥🔥🔥 Open-source Jira, Linear, Monday, and ClickUp alternative. Plane is a modern project management platform to manage tasks, sprints, docs, and triage.
TypeScript61.6kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit a9e7036What is plane built with?toeverything
AFFiNE
There can be more than Notion and Miro. AFFiNE(pronounced [ə‘fain]) is a next-gen knowledge base that brings planning, sorting and creating all together. Privacy first, open-source, customizable and ready to use.
TypeScript73.9kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 8cef09eWhat is AFFiNE built with?In common
Only in plane
- React Router
- Django
OpenAI
Only in AFFiNE
- Vite
- Sentry
Side by side
planeAFFiNE
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
plane383,607 lines written3,448 code files
AFFiNE1,015,236 lines written7,022 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
plane0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, Cursor, Devin, and Amp
AFFiNE0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith CodeRabbit, Devin, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
planeLast push October 27, 20266,779 commits61,558 stars
AFFiNELast push October 27, 202610,950 commits73,902 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
plane179 test files3.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
AFFiNE772 test files10.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, plane or AFFiNE?
- AFFiNE, with 1,015,236 lines written in 7,022 code files; plane has 383,607 in 3,448.
- The proof: toeverything/AFFiNE's code at commit 8cef09e
- Which has more GitHub stars, plane or AFFiNE?
- AFFiNE, with 73,902 stars; plane has 61,558.
- The proof: toeverything/AFFiNE on GitHub
- Which has more tests, plane or AFFiNE?
- AFFiNE, with 772 test files; plane has 179.
- The proof: toeverything/AFFiNE's code at commit 8cef09e
- Which was updated more recently, plane or AFFiNE?
- Both got their last push on October 27, 2026.
- The proof: makeplane/plane's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, plane or AFFiNE?
- plane: an AI signed 0.9% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, Cursor, Devin, and Amp; in AFFiNE, 0.1%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in makeplane/plane
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.