Compare
autogen vs Stirling-PDF
autogen and Stirling-PDF share 3 technologies: React, FastAPI, and Postgres. autogen is written in Python and Stirling-PDF in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
microsoft
autogen
A programming framework for agentic AI
Python61.6kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit 004749eWhat is autogen built with?Stirling-Tools
Stirling-PDF
#1 PDF Application on GitHub that lets you edit PDFs on any device anywhere
TypeScript95.3kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 96ee014What is Stirling-PDF built with?In common
Only in autogen
- Gatsby
OpenAI
Google
Only in Stirling-PDF
Side by side
autogenStirling-PDF
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
autogen186,415 lines written763 code files
Stirling-PDF1,114,394 lines written4,302 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
autogen0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot and Claude Code
Stirling-PDF2.1% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
autogenLast push October 16, 20263,664 commits61,590 stars
Stirling-PDFLast push October 29, 20265,694 commits95,274 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
autogen231 test files21% of its code files have a test that imports them
Stirling-PDF2,014 test files48.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, autogen or Stirling-PDF?
- Stirling-PDF, with 1,114,394 lines written in 4,302 code files; autogen has 186,415 in 763.
- The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF's code at commit 96ee014
- Which has more GitHub stars, autogen or Stirling-PDF?
- Stirling-PDF, with 95,274 stars; autogen has 61,590.
- The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF on GitHub
- Which has more tests, autogen or Stirling-PDF?
- Stirling-PDF, with 2,014 test files; autogen has 231.
- The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF's code at commit 96ee014
- Which was updated more recently, autogen or Stirling-PDF?
- Stirling-PDF: its last push was on October 29, 2026, and autogen's on October 16, 2026.
- The proof: Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, autogen or Stirling-PDF?
- Stirling-PDF: an AI signed 2.1% of its commits, with GitHub Copilot, Claude Code, and Codex; in autogen, 0.9%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in Stirling-Tools/Stirling-PDF
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.