Compare

autogen vs hindsight

autogen and hindsight share 4 technologies: React, FastAPI, Postgres, and OpenAI. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

In common

Only in autogen

  • Gatsby
  • Google

Only in hindsight

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
autogen186,415 lines written763 code files
hindsight746,685 lines written1,184 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
autogen0.9% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot and Claude Code
hindsight6.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
autogenLast push October 16, 20263,664 commits61,590 stars
hindsightLast push October 28, 20263,952 commits54,541 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
autogen231 test files21% of its code files have a test that imports them
hindsight1,315 test files30.7% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, autogen or hindsight?
hindsight, with 746,685 lines written in 1,184 code files; autogen has 186,415 in 763.
The proof: vectorize-io/hindsight's code at commit 1e3a484
Which has more GitHub stars, autogen or hindsight?
autogen, with 61,590 stars; hindsight has 54,541.
The proof: microsoft/autogen on GitHub
Which has more tests, autogen or hindsight?
hindsight, with 1,315 test files; autogen has 231.
The proof: vectorize-io/hindsight's code at commit 1e3a484
Which was updated more recently, autogen or hindsight?
hindsight: its last push was on October 28, 2026, and autogen's on October 16, 2026.
The proof: vectorize-io/hindsight's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, autogen or hindsight?
hindsight: an AI signed 6.9% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and GitHub Copilot; in autogen, 0.9%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in vectorize-io/hindsight

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →