Compare

LocalAI vs quivr

LocalAI and quivr share 5 technologies: React, Vite, net/http, Postgres, and MCP. Both are written in Go.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

mudler

LocalAI

LocalAI is the open-source AI engine. Run any model - LLMs, vision, voice, image, video - on any hardware. No GPU required.

Go50.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit ce85d29What is LocalAI built with?
The-Vibe-Company

quivr

An open-source engine that turns continuous content streams into search and monitoring. Durable ingestion, hybrid search, alerts, and plugins for formats, models and business rules.

Go39.6kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 0f9ce97What is quivr built with?

In common

Only in LocalAI

  • Echo

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
LocalAI1,006,572 lines written1,957 code files
quivr274,368 lines written611 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
LocalAI2.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Cursor
quivr9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
LocalAILast push October 30, 20268,787 commits50,075 stars
quivrLast push October 30, 20262,833 commits39,625 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
LocalAI1,795 test files56.2% of its code files have a test that imports them
quivr560 test files65% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, LocalAI or quivr?
LocalAI, with 1,006,572 lines written in 1,957 code files; quivr has 274,368 in 611.

The proof: mudler/LocalAI's code at commit ce85d29

Which has more GitHub stars, LocalAI or quivr?
LocalAI, with 50,075 stars; quivr has 39,625.

The proof: mudler/LocalAI on GitHub

Which has more tests, LocalAI or quivr?
LocalAI, with 1,795 test files; quivr has 560.

The proof: mudler/LocalAI's code at commit ce85d29

Which was updated more recently, LocalAI or quivr?
Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.

The proof: mudler/LocalAI's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, LocalAI or quivr?
quivr: an AI signed 9% of its commits, with Claude Code; in LocalAI, 2.2%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in The-Vibe-Company/quivr

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →