Compare
multica vs supabase
multica and supabase share 4 technologies: Next.js, React, PostHog, and OpenAI. multica is written in Go and supabase in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
multica-ai
multica
Make humans and AI agents work as one team — open-source and self-hostable.
Go54.1kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 4a0c147What is multica built with?supabase
supabase
The Postgres development platform. Supabase gives you a dedicated Postgres database to build your web, mobile, and AI applications.
TypeScript114.3kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit bd62decWhat is supabase built with?In common
Only in multica
Only in supabase
Side by side
multicasupabase
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
multica1,347,852 lines written2,534 code files
supabase1,107,438 lines written6,353 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
multica35.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
supabase2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, Codex, and Devin
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
multicaLast push October 28, 20265,228 commits54,065 stars
supabaseLast push October 29, 202632,541 commits114,289 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
multica2,243 test files62.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
supabase1,098 test files19.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, multica or supabase?
- multica, with 1,347,852 lines written in 2,534 code files; supabase has 1,107,438 in 6,353.
- The proof: multica-ai/multica's code at commit 4a0c147
- Which has more GitHub stars, multica or supabase?
- supabase, with 114,289 stars; multica has 54,065.
- The proof: supabase/supabase on GitHub
- Which has more tests, multica or supabase?
- multica, with 2,243 test files; supabase has 1,098.
- The proof: multica-ai/multica's code at commit 4a0c147
- Which was updated more recently, multica or supabase?
- supabase: its last push was on October 29, 2026, and multica's on October 28, 2026.
- The proof: supabase/supabase's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, multica or supabase?
- multica: an AI signed 35.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in supabase, 2%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in multica-ai/multica
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.