Compare

multica vs hindsight

multica and hindsight share 4 technologies: Next.js, React, Postgres, and OpenAI. multica is written in Go and hindsight in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

multica-ai

multica

Make humans and AI agents work as one team — open-source and self-hostable.

Go54.1kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 4a0c147What is multica built with?

In common

Only in multica

Only in hindsight

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
multica1,347,852 lines written2,534 code files
hindsight746,685 lines written1,184 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
multica35.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
hindsight6.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
multicaLast push October 28, 20265,228 commits54,065 stars
hindsightLast push October 28, 20263,952 commits54,541 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
multica2,243 test files62.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
hindsight1,315 test files30.7% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, multica or hindsight?
multica, with 1,347,852 lines written in 2,534 code files; hindsight has 746,685 in 1,184.
The proof: multica-ai/multica's code at commit 4a0c147
Which has more GitHub stars, multica or hindsight?
hindsight, with 54,541 stars; multica has 54,065.
The proof: vectorize-io/hindsight on GitHub
Which has more tests, multica or hindsight?
multica, with 2,243 test files; hindsight has 1,315.
The proof: multica-ai/multica's code at commit 4a0c147
Which was updated more recently, multica or hindsight?
Both got their last push on October 28, 2026.
The proof: multica-ai/multica's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, multica or hindsight?
multica: an AI signed 35.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in hindsight, 6.9%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in multica-ai/multica

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →