Compare

n8n vs sglang

n8n and sglang share 3 technologies: Redis, OpenAI, and Anthropic. n8n is written in TypeScript and sglang in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

n8n-io

n8n

Fair-code workflow automation platform with native AI capabilities. Combine visual building with custom code, self-host or cloud, 400+ integrations.

TypeScript209.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 83c455fWhat is n8n built with?
sgl-project

sglang

SGLang is a high-performance serving framework for large language models and multimodal models.

Python38.3kRead on November 1, 2026, at commit cda284eWhat is sglang built with?

In common

Only in n8n

Only in sglang

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
n8n5,194,734 lines written14,126 code files
sglang3,187,732 lines written4,539 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
n8n14.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit
sglang8.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, Devin, CodeRabbit, and OpenHands
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
n8nLast push October 30, 202625,927 commits209,142 stars
sglangLast push November 1, 202621,411 commits38,327 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
n8n10,611 test files53.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
sglang4,053 test files57.8% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, n8n or sglang?
n8n, with 5,194,734 lines written in 14,126 code files; sglang has 3,187,732 in 4,539.

The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f

Which has more GitHub stars, n8n or sglang?
n8n, with 209,142 stars; sglang has 38,327.

The proof: n8n-io/n8n on GitHub

Which has more tests, n8n or sglang?
n8n, with 10,611 test files; sglang has 4,053.

The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f

Which was updated more recently, n8n or sglang?
sglang: its last push was on November 1, 2026, and n8n's on October 30, 2026.

The proof: sgl-project/sglang's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, n8n or sglang?
n8n: an AI signed 14.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit; in sglang, 8.3%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in n8n-io/n8n

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →