Compare

n8n vs twenty

n8n and twenty share 7 technologies: Vite, Express, Postgres, Redis, Sentry, OpenAI, and Anthropic. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

n8n-io

n8n

Fair-code workflow automation platform with native AI capabilities. Combine visual building with custom code, self-host or cloud, 400+ integrations.

TypeScript209.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 83c455fWhat is n8n built with?
twentyhq

twenty

The open alternative to Salesforce, designed for AI.

TypeScript60.2kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit fbaaaaeWhat is twenty built with?

In common

Only in n8n

Only in twenty

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
n8n5,194,734 lines written14,126 code files
twenty2,722,081 lines written25,898 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
n8n14.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit
twenty1.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and Sweep
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
n8nLast push October 30, 202625,927 commits209,142 stars
twentyLast push October 30, 202617,664 commits60,174 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
n8n10,611 test files53.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
twenty6,915 test files28.9% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, n8n or twenty?
n8n, with 5,194,734 lines written in 14,126 code files; twenty has 2,722,081 in 25,898.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f
Which has more GitHub stars, n8n or twenty?
n8n, with 209,142 stars; twenty has 60,174.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n on GitHub
Which has more tests, n8n or twenty?
n8n, with 10,611 test files; twenty has 6,915.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f
Which was updated more recently, n8n or twenty?
Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, n8n or twenty?
n8n: an AI signed 14.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit; in twenty, 1.9%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in n8n-io/n8n

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →