Compare

n8n vs bruno

n8n and bruno share 4 technologies: Express, OpenAI, Anthropic, and PostHog. n8n is written in TypeScript and bruno in JavaScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

n8n-io

n8n

Fair-code workflow automation platform with native AI capabilities. Combine visual building with custom code, self-host or cloud, 400+ integrations.

TypeScript209.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 83c455fWhat is n8n built with?
usebruno

bruno

Opensource IDE For Exploring and Testing API's (lightweight alternative to Postman/Insomnia)

JavaScript48kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 50a2daeWhat is bruno built with?

In common

Only in n8n

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
n8n5,194,734 lines written14,126 code files
bruno518,289 lines written1,724 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
n8n14.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit
bruno0.8% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, and Cursor
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
n8nLast push October 30, 202625,927 commits209,142 stars
brunoLast push October 30, 20264,377 commits47,956 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
n8n10,611 test files53.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
bruno1,247 test files24.8% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, n8n or bruno?
n8n, with 5,194,734 lines written in 14,126 code files; bruno has 518,289 in 1,724.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f
Which has more GitHub stars, n8n or bruno?
n8n, with 209,142 stars; bruno has 47,956.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n on GitHub
Which has more tests, n8n or bruno?
n8n, with 10,611 test files; bruno has 1,247.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f
Which was updated more recently, n8n or bruno?
Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, n8n or bruno?
n8n: an AI signed 14.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit; in bruno, 0.8%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in n8n-io/n8n

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →