Compare
paperclip vs ruflo
paperclip and ruflo share 6 technologies: React, Vite, Express, Postgres, MCP, and OpenAI. Both are written in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
paperclipai
paperclip
The open-source app everyone uses to manage agents at work
TypeScript109kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 198218bWhat is paperclip built with?ruvnet
ruflo
🌊 The original agent harness. Deploy intelligent multi-player swarms, coordinate autonomous workflows, and build conversational AI systems. Features adaptive memory, self-learning intelligence, federation, vector RAG integration, and native Claude Code / Codex / Hermes and many more Integrated
TypeScript80.1kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 375e846What is ruflo built with?In common
Only in paperclip
Only in ruflo
- SvelteKit
- MongoDB
- Supabase
Side by side
paperclipruflo
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
paperclip2,989,154 lines written4,868 code files
ruflo1,131,905 lines written2,477 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
paperclip17.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
ruflo36.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
paperclipLast push October 30, 20265,650 commits108,962 stars
rufloLast push October 29, 20268,960 commits80,122 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
paperclip4,146 test files59.2% of its code files have a test that imports them
ruflo1,718 test files48.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, paperclip or ruflo?
- paperclip, with 2,989,154 lines written in 4,868 code files; ruflo has 1,131,905 in 2,477.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
- Which has more GitHub stars, paperclip or ruflo?
- paperclip, with 108,962 stars; ruflo has 80,122.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip on GitHub
- Which has more tests, paperclip or ruflo?
- paperclip, with 4,146 test files; ruflo has 1,718.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
- Which was updated more recently, paperclip or ruflo?
- paperclip: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and ruflo's on October 29, 2026.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, paperclip or ruflo?
- ruflo: an AI signed 36.1% of its commits, with Claude Code and Codex; in paperclip, 17.6%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in ruvnet/ruflo
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.