Compare
paperclip vs bruno
paperclip and bruno share 3 technologies: Express, OpenAI, and Anthropic. paperclip is written in TypeScript and bruno in JavaScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
paperclipai
paperclip
The open-source app everyone uses to manage agents at work
TypeScript109kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 198218bWhat is paperclip built with?usebruno
bruno
Opensource IDE For Exploring and Testing API's (lightweight alternative to Postman/Insomnia)
JavaScript48kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 50a2daeWhat is bruno built with?In common
Only in paperclip
Only in bruno
Side by side
paperclipbruno
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
paperclip2,989,154 lines written4,868 code files
bruno518,289 lines written1,724 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
paperclip17.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
bruno0.8% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, CodeRabbit, and Cursor
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
paperclipLast push October 30, 20265,650 commits108,962 stars
brunoLast push October 30, 20264,377 commits47,956 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
paperclip4,146 test files59.2% of its code files have a test that imports them
bruno1,247 test files24.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, paperclip or bruno?
- paperclip, with 2,989,154 lines written in 4,868 code files; bruno has 518,289 in 1,724.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
- Which has more GitHub stars, paperclip or bruno?
- paperclip, with 108,962 stars; bruno has 47,956.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip on GitHub
- Which has more tests, paperclip or bruno?
- paperclip, with 4,146 test files; bruno has 1,247.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
- Which was updated more recently, paperclip or bruno?
- Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.
- The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, paperclip or bruno?
- paperclip: an AI signed 17.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in bruno, 0.8%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in paperclipai/paperclip
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.