Compare

AFFiNE vs twenty

AFFiNE and twenty share 6 technologies: React, Vite, Express, Redis, Postgres, and Sentry. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

toeverything

AFFiNE

There can be more than Notion and Miro. AFFiNE(pronounced [ə‘fain]) is a next-gen knowledge base that brings planning, sorting and creating all together. Privacy first, open-source, customizable and ready to use.

TypeScript74kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 8cef09eWhat is AFFiNE built with?
twentyhq

twenty

The open alternative to Salesforce, designed for AI.

TypeScript60.2kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit fbaaaaeWhat is twenty built with?

In common

Only in twenty

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
AFFiNE1,016,369 lines written7,003 code files
twenty2,722,081 lines written25,898 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
AFFiNE0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith CodeRabbit, Devin, and GitHub Copilot
twenty1.9% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and Sweep
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
AFFiNELast push October 27, 202610,950 commits73,967 stars
twentyLast push October 30, 202617,664 commits60,174 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
AFFiNE781 test files10.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
twenty6,915 test files28.9% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, AFFiNE or twenty?
twenty, with 2,722,081 lines written in 25,898 code files; AFFiNE has 1,016,369 in 7,003.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty's code at commit fbaaaae
Which has more GitHub stars, AFFiNE or twenty?
AFFiNE, with 73,967 stars; twenty has 60,174.
The proof: toeverything/AFFiNE on GitHub
Which has more tests, AFFiNE or twenty?
twenty, with 6,915 test files; AFFiNE has 781.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty's code at commit fbaaaae
Which was updated more recently, AFFiNE or twenty?
twenty: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and AFFiNE's on October 27, 2026.
The proof: twentyhq/twenty's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, AFFiNE or twenty?
twenty: an AI signed 1.9% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, and Sweep; in AFFiNE, 0.1%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in twentyhq/twenty

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →