Compare

litellm vs khoj

litellm and khoj share 6 technologies: Next.js, React, FastAPI, Postgres, OpenAI, and Anthropic. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

BerriAI

litellm

The fastest, litest AI Gateway. Rust core with Python SDK. Call 100+ LLM APIs in OpenAI (or native) format with cost tracking, guardrails, load balancing, and logging [Bedrock, Azure, OpenAI, Anthropic, OpenAI, VertexAI, vLLM, Nvidia NIM]

Python62.4kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit ef9385cWhat is litellm built with?
khoj-ai

khoj

Your AI second brain. Self-hostable. Get answers from the web or your docs. Build custom agents, schedule automations, do deep research. Turn any online or local LLM into your personal, autonomous AI (gpt, claude, gemini, llama, qwen, mistral). Get started - free.

Python37.9kRead on November 1, 2026, at commit ae229caWhat is khoj built with?

In common

Only in litellm

Only in khoj

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
litellm4,405,837 lines written5,630 code files
khoj71,518 lines written229 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
litellm20% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI
khoj0% of its commits signed by AI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
litellmLast push October 30, 202645,956 commits62,405 stars
khojLast push August 2, 20264,763 commits37,920 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
litellm6,741 test files21.7% of its code files have a test that imports them
khoj30 test files12.7% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, litellm or khoj?
litellm, with 4,405,837 lines written in 5,630 code files; khoj has 71,518 in 229.

The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c

Which has more GitHub stars, litellm or khoj?
litellm, with 62,405 stars; khoj has 37,920.

The proof: BerriAI/litellm on GitHub

Which has more tests, litellm or khoj?
litellm, with 6,741 test files; khoj has 30.

The proof: BerriAI/litellm's code at commit ef9385c

Which was updated more recently, litellm or khoj?
litellm: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and khoj's on August 2, 2026.

The proof: BerriAI/litellm's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, litellm or khoj?
litellm: an AI signed 20% of its commits, with Claude Code, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, OpenHands, Codex, Aider, and Gemini CLI.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in BerriAI/litellm

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →