Compare

UI-TARS-desktop vs Fabric

UI-TARS-desktop and Fabric share 3 technologies: OpenAI, Anthropic, and GitHub. UI-TARS-desktop is written in TypeScript and Fabric in Go.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

bytedance

UI-TARS-desktop

The Open-Source Multimodal AI Agent Stack: Connecting Cutting-Edge AI Models and Agent Infra

TypeScript39.5kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 3ac2cb8What is UI-TARS-desktop built with?
danielmiessler

Fabric

Fabric is an open-source framework for augmenting humans using AI. It provides a modular system for solving specific problems using a crowdsourced set of AI prompts that can be used anywhere.

Go44.5kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 8ce0909What is Fabric built with?

In common

Only in UI-TARS-desktop

Only in Fabric

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
UI-TARS-desktop194,656 lines written1,140 code files
Fabric57,878 lines written272 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
UI-TARS-desktop0.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code
Fabric3.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
UI-TARS-desktopLast push October 9, 20261,113 commits39,487 stars
FabricLast push October 29, 20263,543 commits44,504 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
UI-TARS-desktop161 test files10.9% of its code files have a test that imports them
Fabric125 test files41.9% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, UI-TARS-desktop or Fabric?
UI-TARS-desktop, with 194,656 lines written in 1,140 code files; Fabric has 57,878 in 272.

The proof: bytedance/UI-TARS-desktop's code at commit 3ac2cb8

Which has more GitHub stars, UI-TARS-desktop or Fabric?
Fabric, with 44,504 stars; UI-TARS-desktop has 39,487.

The proof: danielmiessler/Fabric on GitHub

Which has more tests, UI-TARS-desktop or Fabric?
UI-TARS-desktop, with 161 test files; Fabric has 125.

The proof: bytedance/UI-TARS-desktop's code at commit 3ac2cb8

Which was updated more recently, UI-TARS-desktop or Fabric?
Fabric: its last push was on October 29, 2026, and UI-TARS-desktop's on October 9, 2026.

The proof: danielmiessler/Fabric's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, UI-TARS-desktop or Fabric?
Fabric: an AI signed 3.2% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Codex; in UI-TARS-desktop, 0.1%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in danielmiessler/Fabric

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →