Compare

Codewhale vs open-design

Codewhale and open-design share 3 technologies: Next.js, React, and MCP. Codewhale is written in Rust and open-design in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

codewhale-hq

Codewhale

Open-source agent for the terminal written in Rust. Use any provider or model. Issues & PRs always welcome

Rust41.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit af6517bWhat is Codewhale built with?
nexu-io

open-design

The 1st Collaborative AI Design Agent Workspace. Local-first and open source. Create motion, prototypes, websites, apps, dashboards, presentations, images, and videos with your team and AI agents. Share work, exchange feedback, and iterate together in one workspace.

TypeScript105kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 12d970eWhat is open-design built with?

In common

Only in Codewhale

Only in open-design

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
Codewhale1,759,917 lines written1,743 code files
open-design2,199,717 lines written3,991 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
Codewhale41.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Jules, Gemini CLI, and Factory
open-design8.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Cursor, Claude Code, Codex, Devin, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
CodewhaleLast push October 31, 202611,176 commits41,156 stars
open-designLast push October 30, 20263,792 commits105,035 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
Codewhale555 test files41.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
open-design3,070 test files34.3% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, Codewhale or open-design?
open-design, with 2,199,717 lines written in 3,991 code files; Codewhale has 1,759,917 in 1,743.

The proof: nexu-io/open-design's code at commit 12d970e

Which has more GitHub stars, Codewhale or open-design?
open-design, with 105,035 stars; Codewhale has 41,156.

The proof: nexu-io/open-design on GitHub

Which has more tests, Codewhale or open-design?
open-design, with 3,070 test files; Codewhale has 555.

The proof: nexu-io/open-design's code at commit 12d970e

Which was updated more recently, Codewhale or open-design?
Codewhale: its last push was on October 31, 2026, and open-design's on October 30, 2026.

The proof: codewhale-hq/Codewhale's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, Codewhale or open-design?
Codewhale: an AI signed 41.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Devin, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Jules, Gemini CLI, and Factory; in open-design, 8.5%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in codewhale-hq/Codewhale

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →