Compare
gitea vs airi
gitea and airi share 4 technologies: Vue, Vite, Redis, and Postgres. gitea is written in Go and airi in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
go-gitea
gitea
Git with a cup of tea! Painless self-hosted all-in-one software development service, including Git hosting, code review, team collaboration, package registry and CI/CD
Go58.7kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit a4ff1dcWhat is gitea built with?moeru-ai
airi
💖🧸 Self hosted, you-owned Grok Companion, a container of souls of waifu, cyber livings to bring them into our worlds, wishing to achieve Neuro-sama's altitude. Capable of realtime voice chat, Minecraft, Factorio playing. Web / macOS / Windows supported.
TypeScript50.8kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 61bda9bWhat is airi built with?In common
Only in gitea
- GitHub
Only in airi
Side by side
giteaairi
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
gitea563,881 lines written2,822 code files
airi583,385 lines written3,007 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
gitea1.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, and Codex
airi2.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Cursor, Codex, Jules, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
giteaLast push October 28, 202620,814 commits58,737 stars
airiLast push October 28, 20264,858 commits50,837 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
gitea1,187 test files47.5% of its code files have a test that imports them
airi896 test files33.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, gitea or airi?
- airi, with 583,385 lines written in 3,007 code files; gitea has 563,881 in 2,822.
- The proof: moeru-ai/airi's code at commit 61bda9b
- Which has more GitHub stars, gitea or airi?
- gitea, with 58,737 stars; airi has 50,837.
- The proof: go-gitea/gitea on GitHub
- Which has more tests, gitea or airi?
- gitea, with 1,187 test files; airi has 896.
- The proof: go-gitea/gitea's code at commit a4ff1dc
- Which was updated more recently, gitea or airi?
- Both got their last push on October 28, 2026.
- The proof: moeru-ai/airi's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, gitea or airi?
- airi: an AI signed 2.7% of its commits, with Claude Code, Gemini CLI, Cursor, Codex, Jules, and GitHub Copilot; in gitea, 1.5%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in moeru-ai/airi
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.