Compare
ragflow vs AutoGPT
ragflow and AutoGPT share 5 technologies: React, Postgres, Redis, OpenAI, and Google. ragflow is written in Go and AutoGPT in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
infiniflow
ragflow
RAGFlow is a leading open-source Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) engine that fuses cutting-edge RAG with Agent capabilities to create a superior context layer for LLMs
Go93.2kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 94369fcWhat is ragflow built with?Significant-Gravitas
AutoGPT
AutoGPT is the vision of accessible AI for everyone, to use and to build on. Our mission is to provide the tools, so that you can focus on what matters.
Python187.8kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 07212dfWhat is AutoGPT built with?In common
Only in ragflow
Only in AutoGPT
Side by side
ragflowAutoGPT
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
ragflow1,268,305 lines written2,772 code files
AutoGPT1,630,074 lines written4,321 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
ragflow2.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Kilo Code, Codex, OpenHands, Gemini CLI, and Factory
AutoGPT15.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
ragflowLast push October 30, 202610,660 commits93,217 stars
AutoGPTLast push October 29, 20269,377 commits187,811 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
ragflow1,875 test files50.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
AutoGPT2,794 test files51.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, ragflow or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 1,630,074 lines written in 4,321 code files; ragflow has 1,268,305 in 2,772.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT's code at commit 07212df
- Which has more GitHub stars, ragflow or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 187,811 stars; ragflow has 93,217.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT on GitHub
- Which has more tests, ragflow or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 2,794 test files; ragflow has 1,875.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT's code at commit 07212df
- Which was updated more recently, ragflow or AutoGPT?
- ragflow: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and AutoGPT's on October 29, 2026.
- The proof: infiniflow/ragflow's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, ragflow or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT: an AI signed 15.7% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI; in ragflow, 2.2%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.