Compare

langflow vs hermes-agent

langflow and hermes-agent share 3 technologies: React, Vite, and FastAPI. Both are written in Python.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

langflow-ai

langflow

Langflow is a powerful tool for building and deploying AI-powered agents and workflows.

Python156.1kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit aeb10d9What is langflow built with?

In common

Only in langflow

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
langflow1,438,179 lines written4,003 code files
hermes-agent3,807,085 lines written5,196 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
langflow1.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, CodeRabbit, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Codex, and Warp
hermes-agent2.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Devin, OpenHands, Factory, Jules, and Crush
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
langflowLast push October 29, 202617,563 commits156,138 stars
hermes-agentLast push October 30, 202657,176 commits258,842 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
langflow3,061 test files34.4% of its code files have a test that imports them
hermes-agent9,865 test files65.5% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, langflow or hermes-agent?
hermes-agent, with 3,807,085 lines written in 5,196 code files; langflow has 1,438,179 in 4,003.
The proof: NousResearch/hermes-agent's code at commit 7020ea3
Which has more GitHub stars, langflow or hermes-agent?
hermes-agent, with 258,842 stars; langflow has 156,138.
The proof: NousResearch/hermes-agent on GitHub
Which has more tests, langflow or hermes-agent?
hermes-agent, with 9,865 test files; langflow has 3,061.
The proof: NousResearch/hermes-agent's code at commit 7020ea3
Which was updated more recently, langflow or hermes-agent?
hermes-agent: its last push was on October 30, 2026, and langflow's on October 29, 2026.
The proof: NousResearch/hermes-agent's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, langflow or hermes-agent?
hermes-agent: an AI signed 2.2% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, Codex, GitHub Copilot, Devin, OpenHands, Factory, Jules, and Crush; in langflow, 1.5%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in NousResearch/hermes-agent

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →