Compare

LocalAI vs ruflo

LocalAI and ruflo share 4 technologies: React, Vite, Postgres, and MCP. LocalAI is written in Go and ruflo in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

mudler

LocalAI

LocalAI is the open-source AI engine. Run any model - LLMs, vision, voice, image, video - on any hardware. No GPU required.

Go50kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit e7d2e76What is LocalAI built with?
ruvnet

ruflo

🌊 The original agent harness. Deploy intelligent multi-player swarms, coordinate autonomous workflows, and build conversational AI systems. Features adaptive memory, self-learning intelligence, federation, vector RAG integration, and native Claude Code / Codex / Hermes and many more Integrated

TypeScript80kRead on October 29, 2026, at commit 89b0cd0What is ruflo built with?

In common

Only in LocalAI

Only in ruflo

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
LocalAI1,000,131 lines written1,953 code files
ruflo1,130,404 lines written2,471 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
LocalAI2.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Cursor
ruflo36.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code and Codex
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
LocalAILast push October 28, 20268,765 commits50,022 stars
rufloLast push October 29, 20268,953 commits80,024 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
LocalAI1,783 test files56.1% of its code files have a test that imports them
ruflo1,714 test files48.8% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, LocalAI or ruflo?
ruflo, with 1,130,404 lines written in 2,471 code files; LocalAI has 1,000,131 in 1,953.
The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's code at commit 89b0cd0
Which has more GitHub stars, LocalAI or ruflo?
ruflo, with 80,024 stars; LocalAI has 50,022.
The proof: ruvnet/ruflo on GitHub
Which has more tests, LocalAI or ruflo?
LocalAI, with 1,783 test files; ruflo has 1,714.
The proof: mudler/LocalAI's code at commit e7d2e76
Which was updated more recently, LocalAI or ruflo?
ruflo: its last push was on October 29, 2026, and LocalAI's on October 28, 2026.
The proof: ruvnet/ruflo's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, LocalAI or ruflo?
ruflo: an AI signed 36.1% of its commits, with Claude Code and Codex; in LocalAI, 2.2%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in ruvnet/ruflo

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →