Compare

LocalAI vs croc

LocalAI and croc share 3 technologies: React, Vite, and net/http. Both are written in Go.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

mudler

LocalAI

LocalAI is the open-source AI engine. Run any model - LLMs, vision, voice, image, video - on any hardware. No GPU required.

Go50.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit ce85d29What is LocalAI built with?
schollz

croc

Easily and securely send things from one computer to another :crocodile: :package:

Go40.8kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit f707beeWhat is croc built with?

In common

Only in LocalAI

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
LocalAI1,006,572 lines written1,957 code files
croc79,426 lines written164 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
LocalAI2.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Cursor
croc0.5% of its commits signed by AIWith GitHub Copilot, Codex, and Claude Code
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
LocalAILast push October 30, 20268,787 commits50,075 stars
crocLast push October 30, 20262,216 commits40,813 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
LocalAI1,795 test files56.2% of its code files have a test that imports them
croc135 test files80.5% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, LocalAI or croc?
LocalAI, with 1,006,572 lines written in 1,957 code files; croc has 79,426 in 164.

The proof: mudler/LocalAI's code at commit ce85d29

Which has more GitHub stars, LocalAI or croc?
LocalAI, with 50,075 stars; croc has 40,813.

The proof: mudler/LocalAI on GitHub

Which has more tests, LocalAI or croc?
LocalAI, with 1,795 test files; croc has 135.

The proof: mudler/LocalAI's code at commit ce85d29

Which was updated more recently, LocalAI or croc?
Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.

The proof: schollz/croc's commits on GitHub

Which has more commits signed by AI, LocalAI or croc?
LocalAI: an AI signed 2.2% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Cursor; in croc, 0.5%.

The proof: the commits each tool signed in mudler/LocalAI

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →