Compare

LocalAI vs memos

LocalAI and memos share 5 technologies: React, Vite, net/http, Postgres, and MCP. Both are written in Go.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

mudler

LocalAI

LocalAI is the open-source AI engine. Run any model - LLMs, vision, voice, image, video - on any hardware. No GPU required.

Go50kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit e7d2e76What is LocalAI built with?
usememos

memos

Memos is an open-source, self-hosted note-taking app that brings your everyday thoughts together in a personal timeline. Your data stays yours, and you choose what to keep private or share.

Go64.1kRead on October 27, 2026, at commit dcf08b5What is memos built with?

In common

Only in LocalAI

  • Echo

Only in memos

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
LocalAI1,000,131 lines written1,953 code files
memos178,467 lines written701 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
LocalAI2.2% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, and Cursor
memos3.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Jules, and CodeRabbit
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
LocalAILast push October 28, 20268,765 commits50,022 stars
memosLast push October 27, 20264,904 commits64,120 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
LocalAI1,783 test files56.1% of its code files have a test that imports them
memos398 test files60.3% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, LocalAI or memos?
LocalAI, with 1,000,131 lines written in 1,953 code files; memos has 178,467 in 701.
The proof: mudler/LocalAI's code at commit e7d2e76
Which has more GitHub stars, LocalAI or memos?
memos, with 64,120 stars; LocalAI has 50,022.
The proof: usememos/memos on GitHub
Which has more tests, LocalAI or memos?
LocalAI, with 1,783 test files; memos has 398.
The proof: mudler/LocalAI's code at commit e7d2e76
Which was updated more recently, LocalAI or memos?
LocalAI: its last push was on October 28, 2026, and memos's on October 27, 2026.
The proof: mudler/LocalAI's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, LocalAI or memos?
memos: an AI signed 3.1% of its commits, with Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, Jules, and CodeRabbit; in LocalAI, 2.2%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in usememos/memos

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →