Compare
multica vs AutoGPT
multica and AutoGPT share 6 technologies: Next.js, React, Postgres, Redis, PostHog, and OpenAI. multica is written in Go and AutoGPT in Python.
What they share and what sets them apart
multica-ai
multica
Make humans and AI agents work as one team — open-source and self-hostable.
Go54.1kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 4a0c147What is multica built with?Significant-Gravitas
AutoGPT
AutoGPT is the vision of accessible AI for everyone, to use and to build on. Our mission is to provide the tools, so that you can focus on what matters.
Python187.8kRead on October 28, 2026, at commit 07212dfWhat is AutoGPT built with?In common
Only in multica
- Expo
- chi
- net/http
- Resend
Only in AutoGPT
Side by side
multicaAutoGPT
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
multica1,347,852 lines written2,534 code files
AutoGPT1,630,074 lines written4,321 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
multica35.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
AutoGPT15.7% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, GitHub Copilot, Cursor, CodeRabbit, Mistral Vibe, Factory, Codex, Devin, and Gemini CLI
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
multicaLast push October 28, 20265,228 commits54,065 stars
AutoGPTLast push October 28, 20269,377 commits187,804 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
multica2,243 test files62.6% of its code files have a test that imports them
AutoGPT2,794 test files51.8% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
- Which is bigger, multica or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 1,630,074 lines written in 4,321 code files; multica has 1,347,852 in 2,534.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT's code at commit 07212df
- Which has more GitHub stars, multica or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 187,804 stars; multica has 54,065.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT on GitHub
- Which has more tests, multica or AutoGPT?
- AutoGPT, with 2,794 test files; multica has 2,243.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT's code at commit 07212df
- Which was updated more recently, multica or AutoGPT?
- Both got their last push on October 28, 2026.
- The proof: Significant-Gravitas/AutoGPT's commits on GitHub
- Which has more commits signed by AI, multica or AutoGPT?
- multica: an AI signed 35.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in AutoGPT, 15.7%.
- The proof: the commits each tool signed in multica-ai/multica
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.