Compare
n8n vs novu
n8n and novu share 6 technologies: Vite, Express, Redis, MCP, Sentry, and Anthropic. Both are written in TypeScript.
What they share and what sets them apart
n8n-io
n8n
Fair-code workflow automation platform with native AI capabilities. Combine visual building with custom code, self-host or cloud, 400+ integrations.
TypeScript209.1kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 83c455fWhat is n8n built with?novuhq
novu
The open-source communication infrastructure for agents and products
TypeScript40.2kRead on October 31, 2026, at commit 6c5b0eaWhat is novu built with?In common
Only in n8n
Only in novu
Side by side
n8nnovu
SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
n8n5,194,734 lines written14,126 code files
novu1,180,873 lines written8,179 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
n8n14.3% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit
novu8.1% of its commits signed by AIWith Cursor, Claude Code, Devin, GitHub Copilot, and CodeRabbit
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
n8nLast push October 30, 202625,927 commits209,142 stars
novuLast push October 31, 202616,696 commits40,244 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
n8n10,611 test files53.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
novu1,253 test files16% of its code files have a test that imports them
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, n8n or novu?
n8n, with 5,194,734 lines written in 14,126 code files; novu has 1,180,873 in 8,179.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f
Which has more GitHub stars, n8n or novu?
n8n, with 209,142 stars; novu has 40,244.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n on GitHub
Which has more tests, n8n or novu?
n8n, with 10,611 test files; novu has 1,253.
The proof: n8n-io/n8n's code at commit 83c455f
Which was updated more recently, n8n or novu?
novu: its last push was on October 31, 2026, and n8n's on October 30, 2026.
The proof: novuhq/novu's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, n8n or novu?
n8n: an AI signed 14.3% of its commits, with Claude Code, Cursor, GitHub Copilot, Codex, and CodeRabbit; in novu, 8.1%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in n8n-io/n8n
What is your repo built with?
Paste your public repo and see it drawn.
Free, no account.