Compare

open-design vs paperclip

open-design and paperclip share 4 technologies: React, Express, Anthropic, and MCP. Both are written in TypeScript.

Read it as markdown

What they share and what sets them apart

nexu-io

open-design

The 1st Collaborative AI Design Agent Workspace. Local-first and open source. Create motion, prototypes, websites, apps, dashboards, presentations, images, and videos with your team and AI agents. Share work, exchange feedback, and iterate together in one workspace.

TypeScript105kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 12d970eWhat is open-design built with?
paperclipai

paperclip

The open-source app everyone uses to manage agents at work

TypeScript109kRead on October 30, 2026, at commit 198218bWhat is paperclip built with?

In common

Only in open-design

Only in paperclip

Side by side

SizeLines written by people and agents, without generated ones; code files, without tests.
open-design2,199,717 lines written3,991 code files
paperclip2,989,154 lines written4,868 code files
Who writes itA commit counts as AI's when it carries its signature: a Co-Authored-By line, its author name or the merge of its branch.
open-design8.5% of its commits signed by AIWith Cursor, Claude Code, Codex, Devin, and GitHub Copilot
paperclip17.6% of its commits signed by AIWith Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot
ActivityFrom GitHub and its history, on the day SeeRepo read it.
open-designLast push October 30, 20263,792 commits105,035 stars
paperclipLast push October 30, 20265,650 commits108,962 stars
TestsThe files that test the code, and the share of code files a test imports.
open-design3,070 test files34.3% of its code files have a test that imports them
paperclip4,146 test files59.2% of its code files have a test that imports them

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, open-design or paperclip?
paperclip, with 2,989,154 lines written in 4,868 code files; open-design has 2,199,717 in 3,991.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
Which has more GitHub stars, open-design or paperclip?
paperclip, with 108,962 stars; open-design has 105,035.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip on GitHub
Which has more tests, open-design or paperclip?
paperclip, with 4,146 test files; open-design has 3,070.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's code at commit 198218b
Which was updated more recently, open-design or paperclip?
Both got their last push on October 30, 2026.
The proof: paperclipai/paperclip's commits on GitHub
Which has more commits signed by AI, open-design or paperclip?
paperclip: an AI signed 17.6% of its commits, with Claude Code, Codex, Cursor, and GitHub Copilot; in open-design, 8.5%.
The proof: the commits each tool signed in paperclipai/paperclip

What is your repo built with?

Paste your public repo and see it drawn.

Free, no account.

Or look inside SeeRepo's own →